• Þórshamar

The spring semester 2022 begins at Þórshamar

Happy New Year dear practitioners! Next week we will offer Zoom classes to start the semester, but we hope to start training in-house on January 17th if conditions allow.


Zoom class for group A: Monday, January 10th, from 17:30-18:30. Coach: María Helga.

Zoom class for the masterclass and adults: Wednesday, January 12th, from 17:30-18:30. Coach: María Helga.

Zoom class for group C. & B: Friday, January 14th, from 17:30-18:30. Coach: Jóna Gréta.


Zoom classes next week:

Zoom link for all classes.Meeting number 354-551-4003, password: karate.


Note that changes have been made to the children's categories and instead of having group 1-6 we have divided children and teenagers into three groups; A, B and C. A draft of the syllabus can then be found on Þórshamar's website; karate.is


Below you can find an explanation of all Þórshamar's categories and a list of names for each category:

Group C: Beginners 6-10 years old and children with half yellow belt.

Group B: Beginners 10-12 years old and children with yellow and orange belts.

Group A: Children with half red to purple belts.

Adults: Beginners 12+ and adults advanced with blue or lower graded belts

Teens masterclass: Teenagers 12 years old and older with a purple belt or higher.

Masterclass: Advanced adults with purple belts or higher graded belts.

Group A and masterclasses are closed groups.


Nafnalisti / Names


C.flokkur / Group C

Alexander Kári Pallé Bragason

Flóki Snær Ólafsson

Jón Dawud Ingólfsson

Kári Hrafn Andrason

Sævar Hugi Þórólfsson

Védís Andradóttir

Ylfa Blöndal

Ævar Uggi Magnússon

Valdimar Arnarson

Þórkatla Ragnarsdóttir

Thanakit Homkham (krummi)

Valur Freyr Haraldsson

Steinunn Pála Ragnarsdóttir

Steingrímur Cortes Ölvisson

Dýrfinna Sveinsdóttir


B. flokkur / Group B

Michael Angelo Pari

Þorsteinn Ari Ingimundarson

Einar Torfi Guðnason

Embla Maria Gunnarsdóttir

Alexander Surma Ívarsson

Magnús Kolbjörn Björnsson

Ágúst Freyr Bjarnason

Ögmundur Steinar Ólafsson

Ágúst Sumarliði Maddison

Sindri Kristjánsson

Adam Atlas Arnarsson

Breki Kristjánsson

Emil Tindri Aronsson

Kári Freyr Guðjónsson

Úlfur Hrafn Þorsteinsson

Esja Mae Fulton Aðalsteinsdóttir

Björn Askur Þorbjargarson

Finnur Arason

Haukur Ingi Hrafnkelsson

Hrafn Styrkár Svavarsson

Kári Björnsson

Bjarki Valur Þórólfsson


A. flokkur / Group A

Julia Akinyi Otuoma

Salvador Ari Sabastian Rodriguez

Matthías Máni Þorsteinsson

Mika Schröter

Stefán Sölvi Svövuson

Katla Björt Guðjónsdóttir

Sara Zahra

Eyþór Orri Björnsson

Jökull Jóhann Karlsson

Sunna Adelía Stefánsdóttir

Vanda Rós Stefánsdóttir

Snorri Sindrason

Úlfur Marinósson

Högni Nóam Thomasar Siljuson

Úlfur Hnefill Ómarsson

Óli Steinn Thorstensen

Sunny Songkun Tangrodjanakajorn

Ríkharður Davíð Guðmundsson

Markús Freyr Friðriksson

Mikael White

Stefán León Ascanio Heiðarson

Hildur Högnadóttir

Kristján Ingi Jóhannesson

Lúkas Garpur Auðunsson


Meistaraflokkur unglinga (sem æfir með meistaraflokki)

Teens masterclass (trains with masterclass)

Ingvar Þór Björnsson

Bjarni Már Jóhannesson

Nökkvi Freyr Sigfússon

Milija Pusic

Paul Schröter

Ingibjörn Natan Guðmundsson

Elias Burgos

Davíð Smith Hjálmtýsson

Victor Anh Duc Le

Thomas Andrason Burgherr

Tómas Már Jóhannsson

Fanney Andradóttir

Marteinn Edward Lucas


Fullorðnir / Grownups

Akishia Kari Justol

Lára Þorsteinsdóttir

Silja Björk Huldudóttir

Arnór Fannar Reynisson

Stephanie Smith

Sólveig Halldórsdóttir

Vesna Pusic

Are Brand

Þuríður Rósa Bjarkadóttir

Daníel Pétur Ísaksson

Hannes Þór Þórhallsson

Högni Sigurþórsson

Mio Storaasen Högnason

James Dannyell Maddison

Kamil Biegel


Meistaraflokkur / Masterclass

Aron Bjarkason

Bernd Ogrodnik

Birkir Jónsson

Eiríkur Hjartarson

Eric Eduard Heinen

Feng Jiang Hannesdóttir

Freyja Stígsdóttir

Hannes Hermann Mahong Magnússon

Helena Hjörvar

Jón Ingi Þorvaldsson

Kristjana Lind Ólafsdóttir

Sveinn Sigurður Kjartansson

Sæmundur Ragnarsson

Valur Kristinn Starkaðarson

Hannes Hreimur


20 views0 comments